Paperwork Là Gì

Certification means the issuance of a writtenGeneral Certificate of Conformity (GCC)in which the manufacturer or importer certifies that its non-children"s (general use) hàng hóa complies with all applicable consumer hàng hóa safety rules (or similar rules, bans, standards, or regulations under any law enforced by the Commission for that product.)

Who must issue the General Certificate of Conformity (GCC)?

The importer must issue the GCC for products manufactured overseas, và the U.S. manufacturer must issue the GCC for products manufactured domestically. See 16 CFR part 1110. Please note, in cases when an importer issues the certificate, the importer does not need to be located physically located within the United States; nor vì chưng they need lớn danh sách a U.S.-based address khổng lồ comply with sections 3 and 4 of the certificate.

Bạn đang xem: Paperwork là gì

Certification of non-children"s products must be based upon the results of a test of each product or a reasonable testing program.

The manufacturer or importer of a consumer product that is subject to consumer sản phẩm safety rules or other standards is always legally responsible for issuing a GCC, even if a laboratory or another third buổi tiệc ngọt helps draft the GCC.

Which Products Require a GCC?

The danh sách ofnon-children"s (general use) products requiring a certificate is foundhere.

To whom must I provide my GCC?

A GCC must "accompany" the applicable product or shipment of products covered by the certificate. If you are a manufacturer or importer, you must "furnish" the GCC to lớn your distributors or retailers.

The "accompany" và "furnish" requirements are satisfied if the manufacturer or importer provides its distributors or retailers a reasonable means to access the certificate. You can provide an actual hard copy of the certificate khổng lồ your distributors or retailers, or you can provide the GCC electronically, such as through a dedicated trang web URL that is provided on your invoice. (See the answer addressing electronic certificates below.)

Additionally, federal law requires you lớn provide a copy of the GCC lớn the tienhieptruyenky.com và khổng lồ the Commissioner of Customs, upon request. You may find it helpful lớn ensure that the website URL for your GCC, if provided electronically, is clearly accessible on your import paperwork lớn facilitate a speedier entry through U.S. Customs và Border Protection (CBP) facilities. If you are not furnishing your GCC electronically, then you may also choose to print out a hard copy of your GCC & include it in all of your imported shipments to facilitate a speedier entry through CBPhường. facilities.

What if I sell directly to consumers và vì not use retailers or distributors?

The law requires manufacturers or importers khổng lồ issue a GCC that accompanies each sản phẩm or shipment of products; that the GCC be furnished to lớn retailers và distributors; & that the GCC be provided khổng lồ the tienhieptruyenky.com, upon request. Accordingly, you vày not have sầu to lớn provide the certificate khổng lồ consumers in direct-to-consumer sales

On what must I base my GCC?

The GCC must be based on a demo of each product or a reasonable testing program.

Does the tienhieptruyenky.com have a sample GCC?

Yes. The tienhieptruyenky.com has provided amã sản phẩm General Certificate of Conformityfor use by manufacturers and importers as an example or size.

Xem thêm: Tải Windows Media Player Cho Windows 7 (32/64 Bit) Tiếng Việt

You are not required lớn, but you may copy the layout & title the document "General Certificate of Conformity" and include the details pertinent lớn your product; or, if you prefer, you may create your own size, as long as it captures all of the requirements listed in 16 CFR 1110.11. (TheMã Sản Phẩm GCCcaptures all of the 16 CFR 1110.11 requirements.)

How do I identify the applicable federal consumer sản phẩm safety rules or other standards for my product?

Many of the federal consumer sản phẩm safety rules or other standards for which testing and certification are required are listed on the tienhieptruyenky.com"s website in the tienhieptruyenky.com"stable or searchable databaseof regulated products.

Where must I file the GCC?

There is no requirement to lớn tệp tin a GCC with the government.

As noted above, the certificate must "accompany" the product shipment and be "furnished" khổng lồ distributors & retailers.Upon request, the GCC must be furnished lớn the tienhieptruyenky.com và khổng lồ the Commissioner of Customs.

Can electronic certificates, instead of paper certificates, be used?

Yes. The Commission has issued a rule specifically allowing the use of an electronic certificate, as long as: the Commission has reasonable access khổng lồ it; it contains all of the information required by section 14 of the CPSA; và it complies with the other requirements of the rule. See 16 CFR part 1110.

If I post the GCC on the Internet, bởi vì I need to lớn change it for each shipment, batch, or lot of the product?

It depends. If each shipment is materially unchanged from the prior shipment, a single GCC may be acceptable, but the GCC would need to describe the range of products covered by the certificate. For example, a manufacturer could identify products using batch/lot information or other identifying information

Is a GCC required for each shipment of my product?

Yes. The law requires each shipment to lớn be "accompanied" by the required certificate. The requirement applies khổng lồ imports and products manufactured domestically. Under tienhieptruyenky.com regulations, an electronic certificate is "accompanying" a shipment if the certificate is identified by a unique identifier & can be accessed via a World Wide Web URL or other electronic means, provided the URL or other electronic means & the unique identifier are created in advance & are available with the shipment.

Do I have to sign the GCC?

No. You vì chưng not have lớn sign the GCC. The act of issuing the GCC satisfies the new law. Any statement that you issue must be accurate whether it is signed or not.

Are there penalties for failing khổng lồ comply with the GCC requirement?

Yes. It is a violation of the CPSA to fail khổng lồ furnish a GCC, to issue a false certificate of conformity under certain conditions, and to lớn otherwise fail khổng lồ comply with section 14 of the CPSA. A violation of the CPSA could lead to a civil penalty and possibly criminal penalties and asphối forfeiture.